Project/Area Number |
26380926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Yuma Yoshikazu 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70406536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金澤 雄一郎 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50233854)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 性犯罪受刑者 / 処遇効果 / 生存分析 / 傾向スコア / 受刑者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined preventive effects of the sex offender treatment program in Japanese prisons (SOTPJ) with 3-5-year follow-up data of 598 male sex offence ex-prisoners. We used parametric survival models, controlling confounding factors with a propensity score method. We found that (1) there were different recidivism processes between molesters and non-molesters, (2) for molesters, SOTPJ did not have any significant effects on recidivism, (3) for non-molesters, SOTPJ had a significant and preventive effect on recidivism until 500 days after release from prisons, and (4) molesters had higher recidivism rates than non-molesters did during the follow-up period regardless of their participation in SOTPJ.