Mechanisms of action in EMDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Ichii Masaya  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10267445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 久史  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30610852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tomoda Akemi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センターAge2企画部門, 教授 (80244135)
Ueda Eiichirou  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360036)
Yoneda Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30140148)
Kanazawa Tetsufumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Research Collaborator Nakajima Takahito  警視庁
Itoh Jun  医療法人碧江会影山メンタルクリニック千里リワークセンター
Leeds Andrew M.  個人開業
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEMDR / 眼球運動 / RDI / 触覚刺激 / 両側性刺激 / 閉眼 / サッケード / パーシュート / 記憶 / 再生 / 感情価 / ワーキングメモリー / 発達障害 / 自律神経系 / 心拍変動 / 肯定的記憶 / 大脳半球交互作用 / メカニズム / サッケード眼球運動 / 追従眼球運動 / 安全な場所 / モダリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether using bilateral stimulations to positive targets are effective or not is controversy. In experiment 1, all of three conditions: REM (Rapid eye movement), SEM (Slow eye movement), EF (Eye fixation), were assigned to thirty undergraduate and graduate students. All of conditions increased vividness and emotional intensity. Focus attention to external stimulation could be minimized for good result. In experiment 2, all of three conditions: SEM (Slow eye movement), STEC (Slow tactile with eyes closed), IEC (Imagery with eyes closed), were assigned to thirty undergraduate and graduate students. In results, all of conditions increased vividness and emotional intensity. Both results are different from the Holnsveld et al.(2011). Procedural differences such as how to deal with fading imagery could be contributed to.