Effects of a dementia screening program in the community meeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shinya  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00441569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 包括的認知症検診プログラム / 認知症検診受診意図 / 認知症予防 / 早期発見 / 臨床心理学的地域援助 / もの忘れ検診 / 受診意図 / 重大性についての認知 / 予防習慣についての知識 / 包括的もの忘れ検診プログラム / 竹田式三色組合せテスト / 危険因子 / 認知症検診 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I focused on the main perception-related factors that affect people’s intention to undergo dementia screening. The results indicated that awareness of seriousness and knowledge of preventative lifestyle had significant influence on intention to undergo screening. The above results suggested that to increase the intention to undergo dementia screening, psychoeducation that encourages people to understand the serious consequences of dementia, efforts to spread awareness of the risk factors for dementia, and promotion of lifestyle factors that are preventative may be effective.