Development and Dissemination of Compassion-Based Educational Program for Bullying Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinori  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40367082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 徳  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (00422626)
杉浦 義典  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20377609)
湯川 進太郎  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60323234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンパッション / いじめ予防 / 学級介入 / 級友を下に見る感覚 / セルフ・コンパッション / マインドフルネス / 下に見る感覚 / 公正世界信念 / 中学生 / いじめ予防教育プログラム / compassion / self-compassion / 傍観者 / mindfulness / イクアニミティ / クラスメイトを下に見る経験 / Compassion / Self-compassion / Fear of Compassion / 自尊心 / 社交不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the series of the studies was to develop and evaluate the efficacy of an ethic curriculum for junior high school students, designed for bullying prevention, which was attained by cultivating compassion. Especially, some studies examined the following three factors, “fear of compassion”, “belief in a just world”, and “an inclination of assuming classmate as lower,” mediate between bullying prevention and compassion. Finally, we composed the compassion-based ethic curriculum consisted of five times of lessons. The open trial to junior high school students indicated the efficacy of the curriculum on compassion and “an inclination of assuming classmate as lower”. Furthermore, a survival analysis revealed that an incidence of the “cold attitude toward their classmate” in a classroom was more suppressed in the implementation classes than that of the wait list control classes in one month period.