Analysis of attention behavior of autism spectrum disorder using eye tracker and support for forming gaze behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University (2016)
University of the Ryukyus (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takarabe Morihisa  南九州大学, 人間発達学部, 教授(移行) (50175436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 出  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60337623)
柿沼 美紀  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00328882)
五十嵐 一枝  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (00338568)
上村 佳世子  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70213395)
紺野 道子  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30307110)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Momoko  日本大学, 板橋病院
Uechi Ayako  発達神経クリニック, プロップ
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 視線 / アイトラッカー / 共同注意 / 注視行動 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows.The subjects are Non-ASD children (2 to 4 years old) and ASD children (2 to 12 years old) with no delay in intellectual development. Their gaze was analyzed.Children with ASD had a tendency not to look at the face of the line drawing, their movement of the line of sight was intermittent and there were many deviations from the stimulus.The subjects of next gaze analysis were parents who have ASD children and adults who do not have ASD children. Some parents of children with ASD have gaze similar to ASD children, but it is necessary to study and accumulate data.We intervened to create a joint attention for an ASD child and a mother. It was pointed out that line art stimulation should be devised to evaluate intervention effect.