A psychological support model to help gynecological cancer survivors overcome crises of femininity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
nakazawa ryoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80381432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽鳥 健司  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10458698)
大野 明美  神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40458534)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Hiromi  認定NPO法人 オレンジティ, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords婦人科がん体験者 / 女性性の危機意識 / 対処 / 心理社会的支援 / well-being / 心理学的社会的支援 / ポジティブ資源 / 心理的社会的支援 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research constructed a psychosocial support model aimed at helping gynecological cancer survivors achieve well-being. It used mixed methods to investigate how survivors of gynecological cancer perceive the structure of the sense of crisis around femininity, how psychological crises are dealt with, and the challenges faced by others involved with survivors. The quantitative study sheds light on the extent of sequelae according to treatment, psychological effects, and level of acceptance of physical changes. The qualitative study highlighted the psychological changes, changes in daily life, changes in the survivor’s relationship with her partner, effect on sexuality, and fertility problems associated with the illness. It also investigated how survivors deal with and get emotional support for these issues. Fertility crises, crises in relationships with the opposite sex, and crises in female body image are considered central to the psychosocial support model.