Continuing Bonds and the Functions of Autobiographical Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Kyoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80361004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 亮  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (20337207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自伝的記憶 / 継続する絆 / 死別 / 喪失 / 悲嘆 / 精神的健康 / 心理的障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore how autobiographical memories serve a function in continuing bonds with the deceased. The relationship among well-being, characteristics of one loss experience, continuing bonds, subjective experiences in remembering autobiographical memory of the deceased, and involuntary memories of the deceased was investigated. Main results indicated that (1) continuing bonds did not always facilitate the adjustment to the bereavement when well-being was better; (2) continuing bonds might relate to remembering autobiographical memory involving the deceased in positive mood states; and (3) the higher frequency of involuntary memories of the deceased was associate with the poorer well-being. Further elaborate research is needed to investigate continuing bonds and autobiographical memory, such as examining by family relationship to the deceased.