Influence of victimization experiences among juvenile delinquents on delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Yoshihiro  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40326129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords犯罪・非行 / 犯罪心理学 / 非行臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many juvenile delinquents grow up in difficult environments. It has often been suggested that many juvenile delinquents are victims of abuse. However, there were restricted to abuse or family’s problem. Thus, this study investigated the victimization experiences of juvenile delinquents, including child abuse at home, bullying at school, and crime in the community. It was also found that juvenile delinquents experienced significantly more victimization than non-delinquents. Especially, I examined the influence of childhood victimization on later misconduct and/or delinquency. Moreover, the strength of the anger feeling at the time of abuse experience has influenced the first age of misconduct. It is important to discuss the feeling of anger in reform treatment.