Predictors of broad dimensions of psychopathology among patients with panic disorder after cognitive-behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sei  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90571688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 真前  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30625223)
井野 敬子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10727118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパニック障害 / 認知行動療法 / 効果予測因子 / 併存症状 / 併存症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the predictors of broad dimensions of psychopathology in panic disorder after cognitive-behavioral therapy. Two hundred patients affected by panic disorder were treated with manualized group cognitive-behavioral therapy.We examined if the baseline personality dimensions of NEO Five Factor Index predicted the subscales of Symptom Checklist-90 Revised at endpoint using multiple regression analysis based on the intention-to-treat principle.Conscientiousness score of NEO Five Factor Index at baseline was a predictor of four Symptom Checklist-90 Revised subscales including obsessive-compulsive, depression, phobic anxiety,and Global Severity Index. For the purpose of improving a wide range of psychiatric symptoms with patients affected by panic disorder, it may be useful to pay more attention to Conscientiousness at baseline in cognitive-behavioral therapy.