Intervention effects of attachment theory-based "Video-feedback Intervention to promote Positive Parenting-Sensitive Decipline(VIPP-SD)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2015-2017)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ikemura Kiyomi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80201911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 美知代  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70537604)
田辺 肇  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60302361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanabe Hajime  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60302361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsattachment / video-feedback / intervention / mother-infant / アタッチメント / 親子関係支援 / ビデオフィードバック / 母子関係調節 / アタッチメント理論 / 親子関係 / 関係性調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the applicability of attachment theory-based intervention, “Video-feedback Intervention to promote Positive Parenting-Sensitive Discipline (VIPP-SD)” for Japanese parenting. Seven mothers and two care-takers in child institution participated in this study. The results indicated the VIPP was applicable to Japanese mothers and caretakers with its original form. It enhanced parenting efficacy and decreased parenting stress. However, some consideration for Japanese cultural issues was needed in video shooting. Because of widespread misunderstandings in attachment concept and time-out method for children’s bad behaviors, it turned out that the original manual of VIPP-SD will be changed to explain these concepts in detail.