A comprehensive health-promoting program for the both of metabolic syndrome and mental health among adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Tomiie Tadaaki  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50336286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
小川 豊太 (濱口豊太 / 小川 豊太(濱口豊太))  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食行動 / メンタルヘルス / 高校生 / 大学生 / 健康教育 / ストレス対処 / 自殺予防 / 学業つまずき / 食行動関連認知 / 不合理な信念 / 心理尺度 / ソーシャルスキル / コミュニケーション教育 / テレビ会議カウンセリング / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 健康栄養調査 / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the cognitive behavior techniques appeared to be adopting as a preventive approach for the Mets in the school health settings, an effective index hasn’t been specified owing to many cognitive factors as construct validity were disorganized.It is not well known about the index of a mental health problem related to those factors.The purpose of this study was to develop the Dysfunctional Dieting Beliefs Scale (DDBS) to assess dysfunctional beliefs for weight management,and to develop other coping scales,and to validity of the comprehensive health-promoting program(COHAP) for the both of metabolic syndrome and mental health among adolescents.465 high school students and 172 college students participated in this study.The COHAP program succeeded in improving both eating habits and mental health efficiently.Especially,the DDBS showed acceptable reliability and validity to measure dysfunctional beliefs as intervention target for weight management during the COHAP program.