Multidimensional understanding of "desirable styles of empathy for kindergarten and nursery-school teachers" and a proposal of the educational program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kino Kazuyo  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30389093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 千春  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (20460553)
鈴木 有美  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (00575160)
高橋 靖子  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20467088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多次元共感性 / 保育者 / 保護者 / 共感疲労 / 精神的健康 / 理想像 / 保育者養成 / 教育プログラム / 保育者特性 / 感情労働 / 縦断調査 / 共感性 / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the desirable styles of empathy for kindergarten and nursery school teachers to keep their mental health at work, using the data collected from students in the kindergarten and nursery-school teacher education courses, kindergarten and nursery-school teachers, and parents of kindergarten and nursery-school children. The results showed that in maintaining their mental health it was necessary to reduce their emotional susceptibility and self-oriented emotional reactivity. From the results above, we made an educational program focusing on self-understanding of empathy to use in seminars for kindergarten and nursery-school teacher education courses.