Communication Activities of the Elderly Evaluated by the Relationship between Memory Complaints and Meta-Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University (2018)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimanouchi Aki  東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 准教授 (80610625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 記憶愁訴 / メタ記憶 / 精神的健康 / 記憶の衰え / 臨床心理学 / 心理的介入 / 心理学的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the decline of memory capacity, the elderly make many mistakes regarding memory, and memory complaints are seen in many situations. Older people may be pointed out that they are misrepresented, even though they are not aware of themselves. It is considered that these situations will affect self-recognition of their memory capacity (meta-memory). In this study, we conducted question surveys multiple times. We developed a scale for awareness of memory decline, and examined the relationship between the memory failure experiences pointed out by others and psychological aspects such as meta-memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,高齢者の精神的健康を考える上で避ける事ができない記憶力低下によって生じる問題について,メタ記憶とそれに関連する心理的側面から,明らかにする事ができた。また,「記憶の衰えの自覚尺度(SMDS)」は,健常高齢者だけではなく,今後,SCI(主観的記憶障害)と呼ばれる客観的な認知機能低下はないが主観的な認知機能低下の訴えのある状態(岸本,2015)や,認知症の前駆症状とされるMCI(軽度認知障害)を抱える人々の精神的健康の維持についても検討を行う事で,高齢者の記憶障害に関して生じる問題を本人のみならず,家族(周りの人々)にとっての,問題解決への道を探る事につなげていく事が可能だと考えている。