Exploring the changing visual attention under the exposure therapy using eye-tracking device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Minoru  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10341231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクスポージャー / 認知行動療法 / 視覚的注意 / アイトラッキング / エクスポージャー法 / 注意の回避 / 臨床心理学 / アナログ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attention during exposure sessions is known to affect the anxiety habituation process. However, in the actual treatment of anxiety and phobias, levels of attention or engagement toward the aversive stimuli are rarely measured. The purpose of the present study 1 was to explore the factor structure and internal consistency of the Insect Phobia Questionnaire in Japanese (IPQ-J). The purpose of study 2 is to explore the temporal change in visual attention during exposure sessions using aversive pictures. The result was suggested that the strategy of visual attention alters during the exposure session depending on levels of subjective distress.