Preference for symmetrical rectangles in schizophrenic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IWAMITSU YUMI  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (00303769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 和久  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Research Collaborator TODOROKI Keiko
KAWASUGI Keita
SUGAWARA Hitomi
KOBAYASHI Fumino
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 描画 / 精神症状 / 認知機能 / 対称性 / 選好 / 気分 / 統合失調症患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined preferences for symmetrical rectangles in patients with schizophrenia and healthy volunteers. In addition, an analysis was performed to examine the association between schizophrenic symptoms and symmetry preference in patients with schizophrenia. Our results suggest that patients with schizophrenia prefer extremely symmetrical rectangles compared to healthy volunteers. In addition, symmetry preference in patients with schizophrenia reflected their symptoms. Moreover, inflexibility, which is characteristic of the disorder, and cognitive disturbances such as attention deficit, are likely involved in the symmetry preference of patients with schizophrenia. Symmetry preference in healthy volunteers reflected their mood such as anger and tension-anxiety.
We should continue to examine the relationship between symmetry preference and low activities in the eye movement.