Developing a self-assessment questionnaire for enhancing well-being of people with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihata Hiroyo  上智大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (20280208)
Research Collaborator TUCHIHASHI Mieko
WATANABE Rie
SUGIYAMA Takako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords失語症 / コミュニケーション / 評価法 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rehabilitation of people with aphasia (PWA) involves establishing goals by identifying the needs and the level of satisfaction. Patient-Reported Outcomes (PROs) offer a new method for assessing the subjectively observed degree of wellbeing by the patient on the psychological as well as sociological dimensions, so the results may be used to provide them with appropriate health care services. The purpose of this research was to develop a PRO-based instrument for PWA to assess their own subjective well-being. Among a variety of versions of PROs, the Aphasia Impact Questionnaire-21 (AIQ-21) (Swuinburn 2015) was found to be suitable for clinical and research use. Receiving the authorization from the author to translate it into Japanese, a new version was developed in the language. The trial version of the Japanese AIQ-21 was administered to PWAs for their reaction. The results of this study revealed that the use of the JAIQ-21 was practical for evaluating well-being in PWA.