Project/Area Number |
26380958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAZAWA Jun 植草学園大学, 短期大学, 教授 (40127676)
Research Collaborator |
MIZUNO Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 発達課題 / 支援ツール / 医療心理学 / 健康心理学 / 臨床心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Remarkable advances in medical and surgical management have enabled many infants with congenital heart diseases (CHD) to survive into adulthood and the support for patients, including social independence, has been started. In order to support patients lead an independent life, this study focuses on the developmental task which they face by interviewing them, their parents, a school nurse and an employment support staff for disabled people. We successfully put together a developmental support tool which 1) can be used from the early elementary school age, 2) is the worksheet format directly written by the patients, 3) mainly focuses on how to manage their illness, and 4) is A5 version, 28 pages + 4 indexes (closed with two holes binder).