Cognitive Rehabilitation for Facial Expression Recognition Deficits in Patients with Head Injuries: A Behavioral, NIRS and ERP study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Mitsuyo  明星大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00325135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 認知リハビリテーション / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 表情認知 / 頭部外傷(TBI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated assessment techniques and rehabilitation outcomes of facial expression recognition deficits in head-injured patients by using behavioral and brain activity measures. In behavioral assessment task the recognition threshold values for six basic facial emotions except for “happy” were significantly higher for head-injured patients than for age-matched normal participants. Correlation analysis revealed that in head-injured patients the recognition threshold values for facial emotions were significantly correlated with memory, executive function and social behavior measures. In addition, head-injured patients did not show normal face-specific N170 effect in event-related potential (ERP) assessment task, suggesting a dysfunction of early facial perceptual processing. Intensive cognitive rehabilitation of facial expression recognition influenced not only behavioral measures but also face-specific ERP component (N170) behavior in chronic head-injured patients.