Clinical psychological research for constructing a comprehensive support system for reality shock of teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Miki  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (60399160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 正江  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00330134)
中村 菜々子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80350437)
古谷 嘉一郎  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80461309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリアリティ・ショック / ストレス / 教師 / メンタルヘルス / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 完全主義 / 心理学的介入 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct the comprehensive support system for the prevention of the mental health aggravation of new teachers. This study is examined following three points mainly;(1) We elaborate a mental health training program as the self-care education for the reality-shock.(2) We show influence to give to the mental health of the new teacher from the viewpoint of social capital about the resource of interaction with the managerial class and the life scene using qualitative and quantitative examination.(3) Based on the knowledge of 2 sides mentioned above, we clarify a useful support method for reality-shock reduction depending on the type of the new teacher and return it to the local government and the school spot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育現場では,団塊世代の教師の大量退職に伴い,新規採用者の増加傾向が続いているが,離職者も増加している。新任教師の多くが,リアリティ・ショック(就職前の期待・イメージと現実とのギャップによる反応)を経験し,メンタルヘルスの悪化や早期離職につながる要因となっている。
本研究では,個人レベルのみならず,管理職や同僚の働きかけや,職場外のサポートや地域とのつながりなど環境要因も明らかにすることによって,新任教師を包括的に支援するシステムについて提案することを目指している。