Program development for reconstruction of the family relationship and effect research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fukumaru Yuka  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授(移行) (10334567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加茂 登志子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 成人精神保健研究部, 客員研究員 (20186018)
藤田 博康  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80368381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族関係 / 家族支援 / 離婚家庭 / 里親 / 心理教育 / CARE / FAIT / 効果測定 / 社会的養護 / CAREプログラム / 離婚 / FAITプログラム / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are the development of psycho-educational program targeting families that need reconstruction of family relationship such as foster families and divorced families, and the verification of its validity. We used the CARE(Child-Adult Relationship Enhancement) program for foster families and we practiced FAIT(Families In Transition)for divorced families , both developed in the U.S..
We did the Pre-Post survey for examining the change of parents’ attitude and the relationship with children using these programs. We also did some modification to fit the cultural differences. We found both programs are effective on improving the relationship between parents and children and also reducing parental stress.