Development and neural bases of others understand: As targets for rodents and infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Uekita Tomoko  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90435628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 敏郎  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40321765)
佐藤 鮎美  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教務補佐員 (90638181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母子関係 / デグー / 社会性 / オキシトシン / 共同注意 / 探索行動 / 母子相互作用 / 前頭葉 / ターンテイキング / 乳児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purposes of this study were to integrate the behavioral results of mice, degus and infants and to clarify the brain system relating to the development of social behavior. In mice study, the result suggested that neonatal oxytocin administration enhances place preference for a socially conditioned context in pubertal mice. In degus study, we examined the effects of repetitive short-term isolation on novel object exploratory behavior at 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 weeks of age. The results suggested that the repetitive separation from family in early life altered the pups’ emotional state and had negative effects on exploratory behavior.In human infant study, picture books with electronic media reduced maternal interactions than paper media, and brain activities differed depending on whether or not they are intoned during reading.