Training in Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for staff working with children with disabilities and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANI SHINJI  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (20368426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 琴美  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80411718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / 障害児・者 / 支援者 / ワークショップ / メンタルヘルス / ACT / 保護者 / 教員研修 / 子ども / 研修プログラム / 発達障害 / 教師 / 発達障がい / 教員 / 研修プログラムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of participating in an ACT workshop on the acquisition of ACT knowledge and skills and on the mental health of participants.
The workshop was conducted in a group format. It lasted about five hours in a day. The participants shared their experiences with each other.
Data from the 21 participants who answered all questionnaires were analyzed. Univariate Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) revealed a significant main effect (group) between Test 2 and Test 3 on the describing , acting with awareness , fusion, and knowledge tests. Univariate ANCOVAs were also used to determine the effects on the mental health of the participants. ANCOVA showed that group differences were significant in the BDI-II scores. These results showed the workshop positively affected the mental health of the participants.This study showed the effectiveness of the ACT training workshop on the knowledge and skills of ACT and improving participants’ mental health.