Development of group therapy (CARE-AD) for families with atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ueda Eiichiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(教授) (40360036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 奈美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10635163)
加茂 登志子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186018)
福井 義一  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20368400)
檜垣 祐子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189745)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Iku  大阪医科大学, 看護学部・臨地教育, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 母子関係 / 愛着 / CARE / トラウマ / トラウマケア / PCIT / 親子相互交流療法 / 掻破行動 / 虐待 / ネグレクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CARE program is a psychoeducational intervention program focusing on child-adult communication between early childhood, childhood and adolescence, developed at the Cincinnati Children's Hospital. In CARE, the specific skill (3 P; Praise: praise, Paraphrase: repetition, Point-Out Behavior: explanation of behavior) and skills to avoid (3 K; questions, instructions, banned or negative words) and by practicing with children, by reducing children's inappropriate behavior of children, parents issue effective instructions and draw appropriate action.
In this study, we focused on the relationship between children with atopic dermatitis (AD) and their parents, and by applying the CARE program, we aimed to control eruption by improving parentage relationship. As a result, the scratching behavior of the child as stress coping was suppressed, and the eruption of AD improved. This outcome is under construction as "Collection of wordings on parents who have children with atopic dermatitis ".