Standardization of Focusing Manner Scale Revised edition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Koji  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80330166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福盛 英明  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40304844)
森川 友子  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70368877)
平井 達也  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 准教授 (80389238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康心理学・健康開発 / フォーカシング / 体験過程尊重尺度 / FMS / メンタルヘルス / フォーカシング的態度 / 健康心理学 / 日常におけるフォーカシング的態度 / 自己実現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, FMS (Focusing Manner Scale) that measures daily use of Focusing attitude was revised (FMS-18). After researching for three years, it was observed that FMS-18 had negative correlation with multiple stress response scales, positive correlation with Psychological Well-being scale and Authentic scale, which confirmed FMS-18’s construct validity. Covariance structure analysis revealed that Focusing attitude not only directly decreases stress response, but also increases work motivation, hence, indirectly decreases stress response as well. These results confirmed that FMS-18 is a useful scale for mental health.