A study on changes of attachment patterns among institutionalized children in middle-childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tanimukai Mitsue  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (20352982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 淳子  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90291880)
桂田 恵美子  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90291989)
Research Collaborator AKASHI HIDEMI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 児童期 / 愛着表象 / 児童養護施設 / 縦断研究 / 児童期のアタッチメント / Doll Play / 縦断調査 / アタッチメント表象 / ドールプレイ / 心理的ケア / Dタイプ / Attachment Doll Play / アタッチメントDタイプ / 経年変化 / アタッチメント再構築 / Dタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This two-year longitudinal study examined changes/unchanges of attachment patterns among institutionalized children. Sixteen children with an average age of 6.1 years at Time 1 participated in this study. According to the three classifications of attachment patterns; secure, insecure (avoidant + ambivalent), and disorganized patterns, seven children changed positively, three changed negatively and six were unchanged. The background investigation revealed that children whose attachment pattern changed positively had a significant adult including a therapist. These adults may function as attachment figures for them. The children whose attachment pattern changed positively also improve their ability to disclose themselves. On the other hand, children’s experiences of being abused before institutionalization and/or having traumatic experiences did not relate with their change of attachment patterns, but related with their quality of life and resiliency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は施設養護におけるアタッチメントの修正に安定した生活環境や人的環境が効果的であることを標準化されたツールにより証左が得られた点である。また、専門家による心理的ケアがアタッチメントの改善に有効であることが明らかにされ、児童養護施設の職員を含めて、親代替のアタッチメント対象となる大人は子どもの心理的危機に寄り添いながらも、子どもの自己表明を支援するメンタライズ機能を持つことが重要であることが示された。これらの知見は里親や施設養育など今後の社会的養護に資すると考えられる。