Detection of deception with event-related potentials using simultaneous visual and auditory stimulus presentation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Shinji  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30330731)
Research Collaborator FURUMITSU Isato
HAMAMOTO Yuki
SARAGAI Yoko
YAMASHITA Yuhki
UEDA Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚偽検出 / 隠匿情報検査 / 事象関連電位 / P300 / 視覚・聴覚同時呈示法 / 画像刺激 / 文字刺激 / カウンタメジャー / 長期間経過後の検査 / 同比率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of simultaneous auditory and visual stimulus presentation in the event-related potentials-based the detection of deception: (1) the effect of single-probe task using subject’s own name, (2) the effect of single-probe task using mock crime scenario task, (3) comparison between character and picture stimulus, (4) comparison between the index of peripheral and central nervous system, (5) examination of the interval between a mock crime and the examination, and (6) effects of countermeasures. Results suggest that the field applications of the event-related potentials-based the detection of deception are feasible with simultaneous visual and auditory stimulus presentation method.