Comparing the Rationality of the Assessments of Collage Art and Sand Play Art done by Victims of Child Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YOSHIFUMI  西九州大学, 子ども学部, 教授(移行) (40341549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITANI HIROYUKI  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (60131257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床心理学 / コラージュ療法 / 箱庭療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used a scale for assessing the impressions of sand play in order to reveal the characteristics of the evaluations done by practitioners and novices of sand play therapy. Furthermore, it explored the reciprocity of the “viewpoints on sand play” held by both the novices and the practitioners. Additionally, this study used a scale for assessing the impressions of collages and the standards for making decisions in the art to discern the characteristics of a collage therapy practitioner’s impressions. It also examined the reciprocity of the “viewpoints on collages” held by both the novices and the practitioners of collage therapy by clarifying the evaluation content characteristics of the evaluations done by the novices using the collage scoring categories.