| Project/Area Number |
26380976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Kyushu Lutheran College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田代 雅文 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60264305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 慢性痛 / 認知行動療法 / マインドフルネス / 心理的介入 / マインドフルネスに基づいた介入 / 介入研究 / マインドフルネストレーニング / 心理学的介入法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic pain is defined as a pain that exists beyond an expected timeframe for healing. In many cases, chronic pain is understood as persisistent pain that is not amenable to routine medical treatment. Recently, the results of outcome studies support the effectiveness of mindfulness training in Western countries. However, there are few studies of mindfulness training for chronic pain in Japan. The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of mindfulness training for Japanese patients with chronic pain. Participants showed significant improvements pain intensity, pain interference, depression, anxiety, and QOL at posttreatment. These improvements except anxiety were also maintained at a 2-months follow-up.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛に対する認知行動療法の効果は欧米では確立されており、慢性疼痛に対する標準的な介入法となっている。わが国でも医療関係者を中心に認知行動療法の導入が興味を持たれているが、本邦におけるエビデンスの蓄積はいまだ十分ではなく、その普及はこれからである。本研究の成果はわが国の慢性疼痛患者に対する認知行動療法(マインドフルネストレーニング)の効果を示したものであり、今後本邦における認知行動療法の普及の後押しになりうると考えられる。