Essential Skills in treatment for Addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2017)
Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kosuke  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30441950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋一  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (20369185)
松本 宏明  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (90625518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアディクション / アルコール関連問題 / 専門家の嗜癖性 / 脱嗜癖的アプローチ / 家族療法 / エッセンシャルスキル / 臨床心理学 / 社会福祉学 / アルコール依存症からの回復 / コントロール感 / 嗜癖的でない対話 / 支援者支援 / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / 文献研究 / アルコール依存症の形成と回復 / アルコール・リハビリテーション・プログラム / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / DVサバイバー / 支援者の陰性感情 / 回復可能性 / 情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to redefine addiction, which can be considered a characteristic of modern society, and argue that a de-addictive approach is needed from a viewpoint requiring helping professions to be more subjective of their own addictive nature. First, this study incorporated the idea of attempted solution focusing on family therapy, conceptualized addictive attempted solution, and pointed out the dangers of support specialists’ addictive attempted solution. Additionally, this study provided three characteristics of the de-addictive approach: (1) the stance of entrusting control, (2) respect for change that had already taken place, and (3) the paradoxical affirmation of the current condition in not prompting change. Alcoholics Anonymous and Family Therapy helped account for the outcome.