Visuospatial attention and cognitive development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Izumi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 准教授 (80373059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 郁也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60396166)
Research Collaborator YAZAWA Megumu
ISHIBASHI Mikako
CHEONG Yeonju
KAWASAKI Ayaka
KANBE Mika
OSUGI Takayuki
YAMAUCHI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infants, young children, and adults were instructed to perform various types of cognitive tasks to investigate the developmental relationship between visuospatial attention and cognitive ability. The results revealed visuospatial attentional patterns toward visual stimuli during speech sounds on the part of infants and 1-year-old children, and error patterns in visuocognitive tasks in relation to behavioral cognition and language development in young children. They also indicated time and spatial resolution, distribution, and integration for particular stimuli during visuospatial attention on the part of adults. Furthermore, developmental differences in contents which are easily noticed and recalled later were indicated among participants of a wide range of ages.