Study on the influence of fluency in eyewitness identification
Project/Area Number |
26380984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 流暢性 / 人物識別手続き / 写真面割 / 目撃証言 / 二重過程理論 / 信号検出理論 / 記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluency is the subjective experience of the ease associated with completing a mental task. The present study examined how perceptual fluency affects face identifications in terms of a dual process theory. In two experiment, fluency was manipulated by contrast levels of face stimulus. As a result, we found that fluency might affect face identification but the effect size might be relatively small. These results can expand fluency theory and provide the generality of the function of fluency in cognitive processes.