Behavioral history effects and stimulus generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Okouchi Hiroto  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80223775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 創太  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80738386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動履歴 / 履歴効果 / 般化 / 強化スケジュール / 消去 / ハト / 実験系心理学 / 行動分析 / 行動履歴効果 / 刺激般化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six experimentally naive pigeons pecked under a fixed-ratio (FR) schedule or a tandem variable-interval (VI) FR schedule in the presence of one square (80 pixels on a side or 50 pixels on a side, measured about 24 mm and 15 mm on the monitor, respectively) and under a differential-reinforcement-of-low-rate (DRL) schedule or a tandem VI DRL schedule when a second square (50 pixels on a side or 80 pixels on a side) was present. Following this, a square-size continuum generalization test was administered under a fixed-interval (FI) schedule (as the first or the second test) and extinction (as the second or the first test). Most of the obtained generalization gradients conformed to typical postdiscrimination gradients. The results demonstrate that behavioral history effects were generalized across stimuli, extending the generality of this phenomenon found with humans to nonhuman animals.