Developing and evaluating head-mounted eye tracker for psychological experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sogo Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90359795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼球運動測定 / オープンソース / 眼球運動計測 / eye tracking / open-source / 視線計測 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed to develop a video-based head-mounted eye tracker whose 3D model data and software is freely available. Tests on prototype mounting devices revealed that lighting to eye need to be implemented to record eye movement under various lighting conditions. Recording software was developed from the GazeParser/SimpleGazeTracker, an open-source eye tracker. Support for digital I/O units and new camera units was added to enable to use these devices for head-mounted eye tracker. A matlab/octave toolbox named sgttoolbox was developed to enable using the SimpleGazeTracker from PsychToolbox.