Project/Area Number |
26380989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hakoda Yuji 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (50117214)
Research Collaborator |
Song Yongning 華東師範大学, 心理と認知科学院, 副教授
Takebayashi Hikari 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | cognitive style / global / local / rod-frame test / field-dependent / field-independent / Navon / 認知スタイル / グローバル処理 / ローカル処理 / Navon課題 / ロッドフレームテスト / 意味結束性課題 / 言語遮蔽効果 / Navon 課題 / グローバル / ローカル / ロッド・フレームテスト / 言語的遮蔽効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concepts of cognitive style and global/local processing are derived from the same source, Gestalt psychology. The former is explained as stable individual traits, however, the latter is construed as variable processing mode. In this study, we explored the causal relationship between these concepts and got the following findings:We found that the field-dependency characteristics of cognitive styles was alterable by global/local task, depending the task time and the illumination condition of the experimental laboratory. These results suggest that the performance of the cognitive style task doesn't reflect the stable individual cognitive traits, but alterable processing mode, depending various conditions.