An experimental study of neuroendocrinological mechanisms underlying vulnerability to emotional disorders in pregnant and postpartum women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARA KAZUYA  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (00272146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 園子  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50396610)
Research Collaborator OKAWA AYUMI  鹿児島大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 不安障害 / 産後うつ / ストレス / ホルモン / マウス / 情動 / PTSD / 恐怖学習 / 一般活動性 / 視床下部 / コルチコトロピン放出ホルモン / バソプレッシン / オキシトシン / HPA軸 / コルチコステロン / 恐怖条件づけ学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently we demonstrated that the chronic treatment of estrogen at higher doses increased, but at lower doses decreased, emotional behavior in female mice. Estrogen is also considered to affect the activity of a hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis, and hyperactivity of the HPA axis is associated with emotional disorder. Therefore, we investigated whether disturbance of HPA axis mediates the enhancing emotional behavior by treatment of estradiol. As the results, adrenalectomy (ADX) did not prevent the effect of estradiol, the animals treated with a higher dose estradiol showed enhanced fear and anxiety-related behavior regardless of ADX. There was no clear alteration in mRNA expressions of stress-related hormones in hypothalamus of female mice which treated with various doses of estradiol. These results suggest that HPA axis might not related the estrogenic regulation of emotional behavior in that situation. Other possibilities should be investigated in the future researches.