Perceptual interaction between faceial distinctiveness and facial expressions
Project/Area Number |
26380991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAME Ken 宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (40199675)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 顔の印象 / 顔の表情 / 顔の特異性 / 笑顔 / 可視的差異 / 顔の変形 / 注視行動 / 顔の障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study faces with visible differences such as a birthmark are regarded as distinctive faces. We examined whether visible difference of faces caused negative facial personality impressions or not, and whether smile improved the facial personality impressions. The results showed the influences of visible differences in neutral faces were very small for the facial personality impressions, and smiles with visible differences improved facial personality impressions. The results showed the perceptual saliency of visible differences was decreased in smiling faces at least partially. Furthermore the results suggests the perception of smiling faces preceded the perception of visible differences of faces. We conclude the perception of facial expressions interacts with the perception of facial distinctiveness.