Spatial representations of magnitude and time: Functional difference between the SNARC and STEARC effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Masami  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60611522)
Research Collaborator IMANAKA Kuniyasu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 名誉教授
KELLER Peter E.  Western Sydney University, The MARCS Institute for Brain, Behavior and Development, Professor
FRICK Andrea  University of Fribourg, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor
MÖHRING Wenke  University of Basel, Department of Psychology, Researcher
ROSSETTI Yves  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Hospices civils de Lyon, Professor
Lestrel Pete E.  UCLA School of Dentistry, Professor Emeritus
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内的表象 / 運動反応 / 量 / 時間 / 空間 / SNARC / STEARC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that numeric stimuli (e.g., 1 & 9) have spatial characteristics, and that responses to such stimuli are biased by the mental representation of their magnitude (SNARC effect). Similarly, temporal information (e.g., early & late) also has spatial characteristics, with responses to stimuli being biased by the representation of their onset timing (STEARC effect). Both effects imply the existence of spatial representations of magnitude/time information. The present study investigated the correlation between the SNARC and STEARC to clarify the functional characteristics underlying these effects. The study also investigated whether the magnitude modulated time or vice versa in spatial responses. We measured RTs to a visual target that was experimentally manipulated in its magnitude or in its onset timing. The results replicated the previous findings (“left-to-right” representations of magnitude/time), but these effects appeared to be functionally different from each other.