The structural neural substrate of expectation and rewards of music emotion information based on music cadences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Reiko Hoshi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 研究員 (90291921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽終止構造 / まとまり構造 / 脳機能計測 / fMRI / 情動情報 / 運動 / 実行機能 / 音楽 / 終止構造 / 情動 / connectivity / 報酬系 / 帯状回 / 島皮質 / 運動前野 / 構造 / 情報伝達 / 数値化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using the music hierarchical structure model, we analyzed the relationship between the music structure and the reward system based on its emotional information transmission by psychophysiological measurement, and by measuring the brain function combining EEG, MEG and fMRI. As a result, when the music is recognized as a set by the termination structure, acoustic information processing is performed in the brain, at the same time, activity in the area related to emotion and movement is significantly increased. Although no increase in the activity in the area related to the compensation system was observed, it became clear that the activity in the area related to the execution function in the cerebral cortex prefrontal cortex increased and correlated.