Age-related changes and functions of cognitive processes in involuntary memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Morita Taisuke  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部教養, 准教授 (10425142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords記憶 / 無意図的想起 / 認知過程 / 加齢変化 / 加齢 / 過去事象 / 未来事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involuntary memories refer to memories that are remembered without conscious intention to remember them. The first purpose of this study was to examine age-related changes in cognitive processes underlying involuntary memories of past and future events. The second purpose was to explore age-related changes in relationships among various mental activities and cognitive / affective features and involuntary memories. As a result, it was shown that cognitive processes underlying involuntary memories exhibit age-related changes. It was also shown that cognitive factors such as mindfulness reduced frequencies of involuntary memories, and the reduction of involuntary memories influenced prospective memory error tendency.