Psychophysiological research for investigating influences of chronic exposure to violent games and motivational activation on affective information processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionMie University (2015-2017)
Osaka University of Economics (2014)
Principal Investigator
KURITA Satoko  三重大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (60588317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 順一  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80211845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROHASHI Harumitsu  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00182147)
FUKUSHIMA Hirokata  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50611331)
Research Collaborator LANG Annie  Indiana University, Media School & Cognitive Science Program, Distinguished Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暴力的ゲーム影響 / 情動的情報処理 / 生理心理測定 / 脳波 / 事象関連脳電位 / 心拍活動 / 動機システム / 注意 / 暴力的ゲーム経験の影響 / 情動的な情報処理 / 生理心理実験 / 脳波測定 / 脱感作 / 鋭敏化 / 事象関連電位 / 二次課題反応時間 / 暴力的ゲーム / 生理心理指標 / ERP / 認知 / 生理心理的反応 / 馴化 / 実験系心理学 / メディア心理学 / 生理心理学 / 脳神経科学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of negative psychological and behavioral effects on adolescents by chronic exposure to violent games (VG) is a growing social concern in many countries including Japan. Leading researchers of VG study explain that habitual VG playing can cause decreased emotional/cognitive responses (desensitization) to violent events even in reality. However, the mechanism of desensitization has not been clearly understood. Therefore, this study aimed to enhance our understanding of the "desensitization" effect by measuring multiple physiological data collected from the central and peripheral nervous system and individuals' trait level of motivational activation. The results revealed that there were significant effects of playing VG beyond the trait level of motivational activation; the major effects found in our study were “sensitization” on the attentional process. Potential influences of chronic exposure to VG are discussed.