Brain information processing related to the intuitive and latent preference judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10357410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳波 / 位相同期 / 選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the brain functional connectivity related to the biases in intuitive preference judgment. The positive preference biases related to the higher phase-locking value (PLV) when pictures of daily objects were used as the stimuli, whereas the opposite relationship was observed when meaningless figures were used. This result indicates that the processes related to the preference biases are different depending on the stimulus type. In addition, this study demonstrated that the mere exposure effect is related to an increase of PLV.