Historical research on academic background and career of female researchers in modern Japan: from the viewpoint of acquiring a doctorate
Project/Area Number |
26381002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Mihoko 北海道大学, 大学文書館, 技術専門職員 (70455583)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大学史 / 帝国大学 / 学位 / 博士号 / 女子高等教育史 / 学位令 / 博士 / 女性研究者 / 女子高等師範学校 / 女子専門学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the Academic Degree Order issued in 1898, there was a case that a woman requested a doctorate in 1905. However, from the 1890s until the early 1920s, women were in a disadvantageous position on academic background, and it was difficult to find a job in a research position. Therefore, no women were awarded a doctorate. On the other hand, under the Academic Degree Order issued in 1920, YASUI Kono acquired a doctorate in science in 1927. Since then, by 1947, women got doctorate degrees with four categories, such as Doctor of Science, Doctor of Medicine, Doctor of Agriculture and Pharmacology. The majority of female doctorate holders were medical and chemistry major. For women, the doctorate degree has not only become a professional occupational qualification for each career, but also has influenced the training female scientists.