Historical Research on transition of the concept of scholastic ability in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Atsushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30362304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords修養雑誌 / 予備校 / 中等教育 / 入学試験 / 教育史 / 検定試験 / 独学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we focused on changes in the awareness of working adolescents, who are the primary candidates for the intermediate level examinations, and conducted data collection and article analysis on “Success”, the largest educational magazine published for them. At the same time, the book was scattered in the domestic libraries, and despite the high academic value, there was no reprint, so we reprinted with Fuji Publishing.
Secondly, in view of the fact that the main course that the secondary test examination applicants aim at is to advance to higher education, we focused on the Chukyo area and conducted data collection and analysis on the appearance and development of the preparatory school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
修養雑誌『成功』に関する研究は、復刻事業の最終巻に解題として掲載した。同書の復刻は、日本史・教育史・文化史などさまざまな分野の研究者から待ち望まれていたものであり、今後、多くの研究者に便宜を図る結果となったことは疑いない。
予備校に関する研究は、教育史においてほぼ手つかずとなっている学校外の教育のありように関する歴史的研究であるとともに、入試改革について議論する際の重要な手がかりとなる領域である。多方面の研究者に資料として活用されることを期待したい。