Survey and research on composition and educational practice in the disaster area of the Tohoku coast after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Naoto  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10318751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 教育実践 / 生活綴方 / 作文教育 / 北方性教育運動 / 教育実践史 / 北方性教育 / 原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the three years, I have surveyed the actual practice of "composition" educational practice and its development process which is being carried out in the disaster areas of the three Tohoku coast areas after the Great East Japan Earthquake. I participate in various study groups, conduct listening surveys, collect records, empirically analyze the reality of educational practices of the Tohoku coast, analyze the significance of those activities.
I especially focused on Tsugio Shiraki, an elementary school teacher in Fukushima Prefecture. While encouraging children to write down the facts of their lives, he was doing educational practices to support capturing the reality of areas where nuclear power plant accidents occurred.