A Study of Educational Significance of Solitude in the case of Rousseau, as compared with Petrarch's Humanism Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUROI Reiko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsルソー / 孤独 / 霊的な訓練 / 自己実践 / ペトラルカ / 教育思想史 / P. アド / 自己の実践 / 教育思想 / P・アド / 自伝 / 人文主義 / P.アド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined educational significance of solitude in the case of Rousseau as compared with Petrarch's humanism philosophy, from the perspective of ≪exercise of solitude≫ as one of ≪spiritual exercises≫. As a result, I found that 1) Rousseau constructed his thought and philosophy through self-education, an important part of which was ≪exercise of solitude≫, and 2) self-education as such would be crucial element of his thought on education. I further concluded that this point would become clear by reexamining Rousseau's autobiographic works as main-text ― not as sub-text as in preceding studies ― of education and pedagogy.