Project/Area Number |
26381007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リテラシー / 識字 / 往来物 / 教育史 / 読み書き / 寺子屋 / 滋賀県 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify the historical process of literacy formation in Japan. For this reason, the following two studies have been conducted. (1) Collection and analysis of materials that inform the process of elementary literacy education in the early modern times, (2) Analysis and consideration of the results of literacy surveys in the Meiji era. (1) In this research, I conducted data surveys in Yamagata Prefecture, Fukushima Prefecture, Nagano Prefecture, Fukui Prefecture, etc., and was able to collect original reading and writing materials compiled in each area. Especially in Fukui Prefecture, I was able to collect materials that could reveal the detailed learning process of Terakoya. It can be said that this is an extremely important document on the history of literacy education in early modern Japan. (2)Based on the research results so far, I wrote as a book / dissertation and came to publish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本における識字力普及の歴史的過程が、いかなる特質を有していたのかということを考察することを目的としている。近代以前の日本においては、往来物と呼ばれる読み書き教科書が無数に編纂されたことが、読み書き教育の歴史における顕著な特色となっている。本研究では、地域のなかで編纂された固有の新種の往来物を確認し、地域社会が独自の教材を産出していた状況を明らかにした。また、識字率をある程度数値により確認しえる明治期の識字調査から、識字力の地域的格差の大きいこと、ならびに当時の書記方式に則って読み書きのできる人口が、依然として限定的であることなどについて明らかにした。