A Comparative Study of Teacher Education in East Asia Focused on "international awareness" Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mitsuharu  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (00583155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 達也  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (00581208)
嶋内 佐絵  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 研究員 (80727107)
樋口 謙一郎  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40386561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成 / 東アジア / グローバル化 / 多文化化 / 国際化 / 教員養成課程 / ISEP / 韓国 / ダブルディグリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "international awareness" in teacher education. Especially how "international awareness" are defined. How is the existing curriculum and international exchange program involved? Based on field surveys in Japan, Korea and Taiwan, we conducted comparative studies about these.
As a result, in any region, (1) the teacher training course of each country is in the reform period, and response to globalization is required. ② However, due to the nature of teaching courses, international awareness training programs are rarely included in regular courses, and approaches aimed at collaboration with overseas universities are taken. ③ Some universities responded in graduate school curricula (in-service training for teachers).