Resarch on the history of acupuncture and massage education for the blind education In Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII RYOSUKE  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70352565)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Hideji  筑波技術大学, 教授
O Temin  大韓按摩師協会附属修練院, 教諭
REE Ugan  国立ソウル盲学校理療科, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords理療教育史 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 朝鮮総督府済生院 / William Campkel / 木村勤吾 / 豪北盲唖学校 / ウイリアム・キャンベル / 鍼按教育 / 朝鮮総督府 / 台湾総督府 / 済生院 / 盲人 / 国際情報交流 / 視覚障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shed light on the acupuncture, moxibustion, and massage education provided to the blind in the Korean Peninsula and Taiwan under Japanese colonialism, as described below. While the acupuncture, moxibustion, and massage education in Korea was established in the Blind and Deaf Education Department of Saisei-in (facility for the socially vulnerable) at the Government-General of Korea (1913) under the government’s initiative, the massage education in Taiwan was led by private initiatives such as the Education Department for the Blind of Tainan Jikei-in (facility for the socially vulnerable) founded by William Campbell (1900) and Kimura Blind and Deaf School founded by Kingo Kimura (1915). In both Korea and Taiwan, the education was provided in line with the Law on Massage and Acupuncture published in Japan (1911), contributing to the introduction of Japanese occupational culture allowing the blind to be economically independent. This has great contemporary significance.