A historical comparative study for the role of elementary school teachers certificate examination system on school teachers training in pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tsuyoshi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40365549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 徹  浦和大学, 人間学部, 講師 (00633801)
疋田 祥人  大阪工業大学, 教職教室, 准教授 (40425369)
笠間 賢二  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50161013)
遠藤 健治  美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50288031)
釜田 史  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60548387)
山本 朗登  山口芸術短期大学, 保育学科, 講師 (60611704)
井上 惠美子  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80259316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords初等教員検定 / 初等教員養成 / 旧学制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a historical comparative study of elementary school・national elementary school teacher's certificate examination system in several prefectures during pre-World War II and is a crucial part of the elementary teacher training history in Japan.In this study, we compared the historical cases of the elementary teacher certificate examination system between several prefectures, which also includes normal schools. The research subjects were in Tokyo, Osaka, Tochigi, Gunma, Okayama, and Yamaguchi prefectures. Our results clarified that 1) the shortage of faculty occurred for a certain period in all prefectures, and the teacher certificate examination system was utilized for those prefectures,2) the prefectures revised number of the teacher examination times in relation to teachers supply.