The diffusion of the public instruction law (1795) in the annexed territories during the French revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ako  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランス革命 / 公教育 / 総裁政府 / 革命戦争 / 併合地 / 姉妹共和国 / 植民地 / 革命政府 / ライン左岸併合地 / エコール・サントラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at delighting the operating process and the diffusion of the public instruction law (1795) in the annexed territories and sister republic (republique soeur) during the war of the French revolution by analyzing previously unused manuscripts sources of the National Archives of France (Archives Nationales, Paris). Through closed examination of these historical sources, this research revealed the appropriation of the public instruction law by students and their parents and the support by savants in these territories who were influenced by the mouvement of the Enlightenment( Lumiere ).